Friday, June 17, 2011

Thank You Bloomberg

Still the situation is not fully understood by A student reporters.  These elements will be used as a bargaining chip by the rising superpower.  There is nothing the free world can do other than beg for the materials or throw unlimited amounts of fiat currency at economically feasible rare earth mining projects.




Email ksircapital@gmail.com for information on purchasing a guide to Rare Earth Investing

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Rare Earth Elements Update

It has become apparent that we are the only objective set of eyes watching the rare earth element market.  Or have we gone insane and the doctors are waiting to haul us away?

Notice the price increase posted by one major near to market producer.  As a side note, there have been absolutely dramatic price rises in the "Heavy" rare earths seen in the case of the last three oxides listed.  These are in short supply and this miner has only a small fraction of these products in their mix.  Companies that posses these heavy elements represent excellent buying opportunities.



Prices as of 5/23/11
Rare Earth Oxide
Distribution
2007
2008
2009
Q4 2010
 Q1 2011
23/05/11
Lanthanum Oxide
25.50%
3.44
8.71
4.88
52.49
75.87
138.10
Cerium Oxide
46.74%
3.04
4.56
3.88
52.62
77.52
140.60
Neodymium Oxide
18.50%
30.24
31.90
19.12
81.38
130.23
230.00
Praseodymium Oxide
5.32%
29.05
29.48
18.03
78.62
119.65
215.50
Samarium Oxide
2.27%
3.60
5.20
3.40
36.58
72.75
120.60
Dysprosium Oxide
0.124%
89.10
118.49
115.67
287.85
412.90
720.00
Europium Oxide
0.443%
323.90
481.92
492.92
611.54
719.20
1600.00
Terbium Oxide
0.068%
590.40
720.77
361.67
620.38
717.60
1300.00
Av. Composition
11.59
14.87
10.32
62.18
92.84
168.30



Prices as of 6/13/11

Rare Earth OxideDistribution200720082009Q4 2010
 Q1 2011
13/06/11
Lanthanum Oxide25.50%3.448.714.8852.4975.87141.10
Cerium Oxide46.74%3.044.563.8852.6277.52150.60
Neodymium Oxide18.50%30.2431.9019.1281.38130.23330.00
Praseodymium Oxide5.32%29.0529.4818.0378.62119.65235.00
Samarium Oxide2.27%3.605.203.4036.5872.75135.60
Dysprosium Oxide0.124%89.10118.49115.67287.85412.901470.00
Europium Oxide0.443%323.90481.92492.92611.54719.203400.00
Terbium Oxide0.068%590.40720.77361.67620.38717.602700.00
Av. Composition 11.5914.8710.3262.1892.84203.60


Just in case you are not following us here, these two price quotes are three weeks apart.  They are representative of the same materials.  The second quote is 20.97% higher than the first.

The common stock prices of the companies developing economic deposits of these materials continue to languish in a forgotten wilderness.  When will the major media notice this problem?

For more information visit this article recently posted on the subject:

 http://www.traderslog.com/rare-earth-elements/

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Rare Earth Elements Update

More action in the rare earth element space as the world sleeps.  When will this issue make headlines?  Maybe when German's protesting nuclear power refuse to accept carbon emitting sources and demand wind energy only to be informed that every windmill requires 300kg of Neodymium?
Link to the article at Financial Post

China is consolidating power in the rare earth element mining sector.  What comes next?

Monday, June 13, 2011

Rare Earth Elements Update

As market weakness and volatility currently dominate investor psychology the big picture can appear fuzzy.  We truly invest in centrally planned market today.  The efforts to control a market work in the context of a day or a week but always fail over time.  Economic law always prevails.

During times like this it is important to write down fundamental facts and look for truth.  The day to day movements of markets will attempt to distract you from your target in order to seperate you from your capital.

Rare Earth Elements continue to advance at a pace that surprises even this analyst.

                         Neodymium                                                                                  Terbium
                         
            www.metal-pages.com                                                               www.metal-pages.com

If you are still confused as to what rare earths are and why they are important please consider this article:

http://www.traderslog.com/rare-earth-elements/