Thursday, June 16, 2011

Rare Earth Elements Update

It has become apparent that we are the only objective set of eyes watching the rare earth element market.  Or have we gone insane and the doctors are waiting to haul us away?

Notice the price increase posted by one major near to market producer.  As a side note, there have been absolutely dramatic price rises in the "Heavy" rare earths seen in the case of the last three oxides listed.  These are in short supply and this miner has only a small fraction of these products in their mix.  Companies that posses these heavy elements represent excellent buying opportunities.



Prices as of 5/23/11
Rare Earth Oxide
Distribution
2007
2008
2009
Q4 2010
 Q1 2011
23/05/11
Lanthanum Oxide
25.50%
3.44
8.71
4.88
52.49
75.87
138.10
Cerium Oxide
46.74%
3.04
4.56
3.88
52.62
77.52
140.60
Neodymium Oxide
18.50%
30.24
31.90
19.12
81.38
130.23
230.00
Praseodymium Oxide
5.32%
29.05
29.48
18.03
78.62
119.65
215.50
Samarium Oxide
2.27%
3.60
5.20
3.40
36.58
72.75
120.60
Dysprosium Oxide
0.124%
89.10
118.49
115.67
287.85
412.90
720.00
Europium Oxide
0.443%
323.90
481.92
492.92
611.54
719.20
1600.00
Terbium Oxide
0.068%
590.40
720.77
361.67
620.38
717.60
1300.00
Av. Composition
11.59
14.87
10.32
62.18
92.84
168.30



Prices as of 6/13/11

Rare Earth OxideDistribution200720082009Q4 2010
 Q1 2011
13/06/11
Lanthanum Oxide25.50%3.448.714.8852.4975.87141.10
Cerium Oxide46.74%3.044.563.8852.6277.52150.60
Neodymium Oxide18.50%30.2431.9019.1281.38130.23330.00
Praseodymium Oxide5.32%29.0529.4818.0378.62119.65235.00
Samarium Oxide2.27%3.605.203.4036.5872.75135.60
Dysprosium Oxide0.124%89.10118.49115.67287.85412.901470.00
Europium Oxide0.443%323.90481.92492.92611.54719.203400.00
Terbium Oxide0.068%590.40720.77361.67620.38717.602700.00
Av. Composition 11.5914.8710.3262.1892.84203.60


Just in case you are not following us here, these two price quotes are three weeks apart.  They are representative of the same materials.  The second quote is 20.97% higher than the first.

The common stock prices of the companies developing economic deposits of these materials continue to languish in a forgotten wilderness.  When will the major media notice this problem?

For more information visit this article recently posted on the subject:

 http://www.traderslog.com/rare-earth-elements/

No comments: